Privacy policy

valid as of 24 May 2018

1 Obligation to privacy

The term "personal information" as used in this Privacy Policy includes information that identifies you personally including your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address or phone number. We use your personal information only as described in this privacy policy. However, we reserve the right to provide such data for additional use if it is permitted by law or required for legal investigations.

In the following sections, we explain how and when we collect personal information from you.

2 Use of personal data

Most of our service offers do not require registration, which means that you can visit our website without telling us who you are. However, some services may require personal information. In such a case, if you choose not to provide us with any personal information requested, you may not be able to use certain areas of the website or we may be unable to respond to your request.

We may collect and use your personal information to provide you with products or services or to introduce you to products and services that we believe may be of interest to you or for other purposes, which are evident in certain circumstances.

3 Non-disclosure of personal data

We will not sell, share, or distribute your personal information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other global subsidiaries of swissQprint AG if they agree to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be shared with third parties acting in our name or on behalf of us to process the data according to the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected or for other legitimate purposes, such as provision of services, to evaluate the benefit of this website or for marketing reasons, data management or technical support. These third parties have contractually agreed to us to use personal information only for the agreed purposes, not to sell to other third parties and not to disclose to any other third party, except as required by law, permitted by us or as described in this Privacy Policy.

swissQprint AG reserves the right to pass on information and personal data to the relevant civil and law enforcement authorities in Switzerland and abroad to comply with applicable laws, ordinances, legal proceedings or criminal investigations.

4 Right of access, rectification and opposition

When we process your personal information, we make reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your personal data if there is no legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In case of direct marketing, we always give you the opportunity to opt-out from further marketing communication or agreeing to receive such materials, both if required and permitted by law. If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your personal information or to object to the processing of your personal information, please send us an e-mail at privacy@swissqprint.com. If you would like to contact us, please indicate the name of the website-link on which you have entered the data and give us the specific data that we should correct, update or delete for you. Please attach a corresponding identification of your person. Requests for the deletion of personal data are subject to all legal and ethical reporting, archiving or retention obligations that apply to us. Every customer has the right to edit and correct their account if necessary.

By law, each user has the following rights: right to disclosure, right to block the disclosure, right of rectification, right to delete the personal information. The user has the right to claim by writing to swissQprint AG, Schützenwiese 8, CH-9451 Kriessern. swissQprint AG reserves the right to charge a fair share to the processing costs, if

(1) the person already requested all its information the last 12 months and no legitimate interest in a new disclosure of data can be demonstrated; if

(2) the provision of data requires a particularly large amount of work. The share will not exceed 300 Swiss Francs.

Anyone can edit their account information at any time using their login and password. For all other login and deletion problems, contact privacy@swissqprint.com.

5 Security and confidentiality

To ensure security and confidentiality of the personal information collected online, we use data networks that are protected by industry-standard firewalls and password systems. When handling your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

6 Data transfer abroad

swissQprint is a group of companies that operates databases in different countries. Some of these databases are managed by swissQprint subsidiaries, others by third parties acting on behalf of the swissQprint company or/and its subsidiaries. We may transmit your data to a database of swissQprint AG, which is located outside your country of residence and possibly in a country whose provisions for the protection of your personal data are less extensive than those of your country of residence.

swissQprint AG has introduced binding company and subsidiary-wide rules. It is a set of internal privacy principles and rules based on European data protection laws (GDPR) when personal information is transmitted from the European Union (EU) to Switzerland.

To allow swissQprint AG to be able to provide its Internet services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner, it relies on being able to collect and use customer data. swissQprint AG treats customer data confidentially and complies with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG) and the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following statements provide information on how your personal information is treated:

7 Which personal data is collected?

swissQprint AG collects information in different ways. Some personal information is collected when you register. When registering, you will be asked by swissQprint AG for your name, address, e-mail address and other personal information. In addition to registration, on other occasions we ask for personal information, e.g. if you use additional offers or if you communicate a problem with our products and services. If you contact swissQprint AG, we will keep a record of this correspondence. From time to time, swissQprint AG asks users to take part in surveys that are used for internal statistics. Whenever swissQprint AG collects personal information, a link is made to this privacy policy statement. swissQprint AG carries out internal investigations regarding the interests and behaviour of users based on the information available to us through the registration process and from our server log files. We do this to provide better services to our users. These investigations are compiled and analysed on an anonymised basis.

8 Why is personal data collected?

8.1 General

swissQprint AG collects and uses customer data to provide services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner. swissQprint AG collects personal data for identification, billing and marketing purposes. By registering to use the services, the customer agrees to the use of their personal information for marketing purposes by swissQprint AG. The data may be used for announcements of events, competitions and surveys as well as information about services and products of swissQprint AG and its partners. This applies mostly to the e-mail address through which the customer is contacted from time to time by swissQprint AG. swissQprint AG will contact you moderately. If you do not agree, you can opt-out of this by contacting us by privacy@swissqprint.com. The personal data provided enables us to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. We aim for a better, more customer-oriented service and hope for satisfaction and long-term commitment. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

8.2 Web Tracking

On www.swissqprint.com, based on the terms and conditions, information about the surfing behaviour of the website visitors for marketing purposes is collected and stored anonymously; this is done for the statistical evaluation of our website. This data is stored on your computer with a "cookie". Those cookies allows us to anonymously analyse the surfing behaviour. For example, from which city a website visitor comes, which browser type and which operating system the website visitor uses and which pages he has visited on the website. A direct personal reference is excluded. The collected data is only used to improve the offer, so all IP addresses are truncated so that IP addresses are only processed in anonymous form. There is no other use or disclosure to third parties. The storage of data is anonymised indefinitely. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

8.3 Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for analysis of website usage by users. The service uses cookies which are stored on your device. The information collected by cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of users within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area will be shortened. This reduction eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the contract data agreement concluded between the website operators and Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to evaluate the use of the website and website activity and to provide services related to Internet use.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin

Alternatively, by clicking on “Deactivate Google Analytics”, you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above you can download an "Opt-Out-Cookie". Your browser must therefore allow cookies to be stored. If you regularly delete your cookies, it is necessary to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

Through the "Privacy Shield" certification Google complies with EU data protection regulations, including processing data in the USA.

You will find further information on data use by Google here

8.4 Google AdWords

On our website we use the advertising component "Google AdWords" with associated conversion tracking, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Through the "Privacy Shield" certification Google complies with EU data protection regulations, including processing data in the USA.

We use the conversion tracking for targeted advertising of our offer. We are particularly interested in the analysis and our internet presence. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

If you click on an ad from Google, a cookie will be downloaded because of the conversion tracking used. These cookies expire after 30 days. Furthermore, they are not used for your personal identification.

If the cookie is still valid and you visit a page of our website, both Google and swissQprint AG can see that the website was visited after clicking on the ad placed on Google.

Google creates statistics about your visit to our website. This provides swissQprint AG with information on the number of users and the pages visited. It is not possible for swissQprint AG or Google to identify you.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

You will find further information on data use by Google here:
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

8.5 YouTube

On our website we use the video streaming service "YouTube", which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Through the "Privacy Shield" certification Google complies with EU data protection regulations, including when processing data in the USA.

A connection to YouTube is established to view videos. We do this to show you videos. If you have an account on YouTube and are logged in at the same time, viewing one of our videos will be saved in your YouTube account. To prevent this, log out before viewing the videos. Due to the activated data protection mode, YouTube does not set any cookies. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

9 Unsubscribe from e-mail advertising

swissQprint AG sends customers and interested persons new offers and information on products and services by e-mail. If the customer does not agree, they can unsubscribe by e-mail to privacy@swissqprint.com.

10 Security measures for protection of personal data

swissQprint AG provides security measures to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of information and personal data. Your account information is password-protected so that only you have access to this personal information. Do not disclose your password to anyone. Log out of your account after finishing your work. Make sure that others cannot access your personal information. Internet transmissions are never completely secure. Once we have received data, we adequately secure the information in our systems. Password protection guidelines: Suitable passwords must be chosen (no obvious or common words or numbers). Ideally, letters and mixed combinations of numbers are used. It is also recommended to change the password at regular intervals.

11 E-mail communication

If you communicate with us by e-mail, the transmission of data is not encrypted. The same applies if we reply to you by e-mail. In these cases, confidentiality is not guaranteed. E-mails - basically fast, reliable and inexpensive - are forwarded over many computers. The possibilities to save, analyse or change messages are therefore numerous. Unencrypted e-mails are not suitable for sending swissQprint AG confidential information.

12 Responsibility

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our data protection manager:
swissQprint AG
Manuela Meier
Schützenwiese 8
CH-9451 Kriessern
privacy@swissqprint.com


Representative in the European Union:
swissQprint Deutschland GmbH
Wolfgang Tropartz
Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 9
DE-50170 Kerpen

Copyright © 2018 swissQprint AG. All rights reserved.

Facebook | YouTube | Vimeo     General Terms and Conditions | Contact | Privacy | Legal notice